Scoil: An Mhainistir, Cara Droma Ruisc (uimhir rolla 14770)

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An Bráthair Eoghan

1. Hidden Treasure
    A mountain called Sheemor is situated about five miles north of Carrick-on-Shannon and two miles from the village of Leitrim in the Parish of Kiltoghert, County Leitrim. On the summit of the mountain is a lake bounded on three sides by high cliffs. On the fourth side a path of about five feet in width leads down to the edge of the lake.
    It is stated that a trunk of gold lies hidden at the bottom of the lake. A person who desires to find this treasure is required to bring twelve white horses without a black hair in any of them, to the edge of the lake. A cat guards this treasure. If a person brings a black horse or a white horse with a black hair in it the cat swims to the shore and tears the
    Joseph O' Dowd
    George Lawder