Scoil: An Mhainistir, Cara Droma Ruisc (uimhir rolla 14770)

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An Bráthair Eoghan

1. Local Fairs.
    In the district of bootehall the fairs are held on a fair-green. Sometimes the buyers come to the farmers houses and by the cattle there.
    Abut a hundred years ago there were about a half a dozen fairs held, which are now discontinued. The reason of this was that there were more fairs held about six miles away and nearly all the buyers used to go to these fairs. It is said that fairs were held about a hundred years ago in a fort in the townland of Laphoil, bootehall, Co. Roscommon.
    Tolls are paid at every big fair of the year. These tolls are paid to Wilton Waugh the man that owns the green. Four-pence is paid on cattle from yearlings to three year olds, sixpence is paid on cows and bulls, three pence
    Patrick Lynch
    An tEanach Beag, Co. Ros Comáin