Scoil: An Mhainistir, Cara Droma Ruisc (uimhir rolla 14770)

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An Bráthair Eoghan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the roads were neither steamrolled or tarred and quite naturally they were not up to the standard. The old roads in my district are used as by roads by farmers now. The rivers were crossed by means of a ford and in other places planks were used. In my district it was the custom for all the young boys and girls to gather at a crossroads on a fine summer's evening and have a dance and when bonfire night came they would make a fire.
    There was a large pass on the Curlew mountains which was made by Red Hugh O'Donnell and his army. When Coote was crossing the river his horse reared and threw him into the
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Vincent Shannon