Scoil: An Mhainistir, Cara Droma Ruisc (uimhir rolla 14770)

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An Bráthair Eoghan

Hidden Treasure.
    I live in the Parish of Mohill and in the towland of Gortinure, Co. Leitrim.
    In this townland there is a high hill, on the top of which is a fort. This fort was built by the early Gaels or Celts who were very rich in gold, gold ornaments and bronze weapons. Specimens of their pottery may still be seen in museums whilst a pot of gold lies hidden under a tree on the north-west side of Gortinure fort. The Cetls were a small race of people, some of them were but two feet in height, and they are known as Leprechauns. This pot of gold is guarded by one of these little men who only appears at midnight on All Hallow Eve. When it became known that he was to be seen on this night two men lay, in ambush until
    Peter Carter
    James Carter