Scoil: An Mhainistir, Cara Droma Ruisc (uimhir rolla 14770)

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An Bráthair Eoghan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is a popular tradition that the patriotic Archbishop who was chaplain to Hugh O'Neill's army met his death at Tulsk Co. Roscommon was born at Kilmagrass. He became Bishop of Ardagh and was transferred to Armagh. in tis way he was attached to the Ulster army, and in battle at Tulsk. While tending the wounded he was captured and slain. There is a grave in Kiltoghert Cemetery known as "the Bishop's Grave". Who is the Bishop? We know from English sources that the Irish succeeded in carrying off Dr. McGovern's head and "buried when they could mourn it" in secret. Now the Bishop's name is never given in pointing out the grave, although Kiltoghert would be the family burial place if the tradition of his birth is true.
    Mr Tom Ó' Flynn
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)