Scoil: An Mhainistir, Cara Droma Ruisc (uimhir rolla 14770)

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An Bráthair Eoghan

Father John McKeon Franciscan Priest was born at Kilnagross County Leitrim ...

Father John McKeon Franciscan Priest was born at Kilnagross County Leitrim about one hundred and fifty years ago.
    He was educated and ordained in Spain. He was renownedfor curing and healing people of many diseases.
    He lived for part of his time in Jamestown. He foretold during his life-time that people would convoy the day from his grave for cures.
    Father McKeon is buried in Kiltoghert Cemetery, and people used to make Stations at his Tomb on Mondays and Thursdays until a few years ago.
    Father McKeon also stated during his life-time that when he would die the night would be as bright as day. Tradition says from his death until his