Scoil: An Mhainistir, Cara Droma Ruisc (uimhir rolla 14770)

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An Bráthair Eoghan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a wall. He built the wall in ten minutes. At last his master saw that he could do any work he gave him, and he was jealous of him. One day he told him to clean out a well.
    When he was half way down to the well his master meant to let a stone fall on his head and kill him. As John was going down to the well the master let down the stone on his head. John never felt the stone on his head but he went looking for his wages. His master had not the weight of him in money but he gave him a bag of silver. In the evening he went home with his bag of money the rock on his head and ten barrels of wheat. His mother told him to take
    Thomas Gannon
    Knockadalteen, Co. Ros Comáin