Scoil: An Mhainistir, Cara Droma Ruisc (uimhir rolla 14770)

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An Bráthair Eoghan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    one of the oldestmen in the locality as to how this pair evidently royal, came to be buried there. He told me that he heard from his grandfather, who heard it from his grandfather and so on, that the poor remains we saw that day more once a pair of the highest royal rank. There was a bitter feud between the father of both prince and princess due to some tribal dispute. When they saw there was no possibility of getting permission to marry, they decided to elope, and were pursued by the respective clans and their relatives. After battle which took place at the foot of Sheebeg, the Prince and Princess were found dead in each others arms and they were interred with royal pomp in a secret recess of Sheebeg where they have lain all through the ages. They were lovely in life and in
    Hubert O' Neill
    Joseph O' Neill