Scoil: An Mhainistir, Cara Droma Ruisc (uimhir rolla 14770)

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An Bráthair Eoghan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    find, which was fortunately intact until the arrival of the officials from the Dublin museum. We were stricken until awe and admiration at what we saw.
    There lying in two stone coffins from which the lids had been removed, lay the skeletons of a male and female. The male was evidently a warrior, for clinging to his remains were fragments of armour and his trusty sword lay bare by his side. On his brow was a massive gold circlet quaintly carved which showed he was of princely rank and bracelets of the same precious metal adorned his arms.
    The female figure also had several beautiful bracelets of smaller design on the arms, and the golden ring around the head also bore
    Hubert O' Neill
    Joseph O' Neill