School: Drumkeelanmore (roll number 12525)

Droim Chaoláin Mór, Co. Liatroma
Mary Mc Rann

1. On every farm there is a cow house which is sometimes called a byre. Our byre accommodates six cows, three tied each side of the byre with a space of one yard and a half between each side, which is called a group. The cows are tied to wooden stakes, by chains which goes around their necks, a loop goes into the link, to keep the chains from loosing. Long ago they were tied with hay ropes or hemp spancils.
    A space of one yard is left between each cow. A long board goes at the top of each stake, the stakes are tied to this board. Another board goes along at the bottom of the stakes behind it the hay is thrown it is called a hack. A horse shoe is hung over the door for good luck.
    May Lynch
    Na Loiste, Co. Liatroma