School: Drumkeelanmore (roll number 12525)

Drumkeelan More, Co. Leitrim
Mary Mc Rann

1. Tinkers are poor people without a home or land who travel through the country going from house to house looking for help When they come to a house it is usually food they ask for such as milk, flour, bread, sugar, tea, salt, or potatoes, and they say in honour of God. "May god bless you, and I'll say a prayer for you and may you never want for anything yourself", and when they get it they ask for something else', and they keep craving if they do not get what they want they very often go out cursing you.
    Before the fairs you would see as many as twenty tents following each other on the roadside. It is at a crossroads on the bye-roads they mostly camp, where the hedges are thick and the grass green
      1. people by social grouping
    Rosaleen Woods