School: Drumkeelanmore (roll number 12525)

Drumkeelan More, Co. Leitrim
Mary Mc Rann

1. There is no holy well in my district. The one nearest is Lasser situated near Keadue on the road to Ballyfarnon.
    It is called Lasser after the saint who founded it. It is a place of great importance and there is pilgrimage to it every year from the fifteenth of August to the eighth of September.
    A woman once washed clothes in it and it disappeared. It reappeared where it now is.
    As a memorial of this a cross was erected beside the well and on it the history of the well is written in Irish.
    People who wish to get cured of different diseases go to Lasser well and pray there at any time during the pilgrimage.
    Near the well are a wood and a lake which add very much to the beauty of the place.
    Mary Ellen Whelan