School: Drumkeelanmore (roll number 12525)

Drumkeelan More, Co. Leitrim
Mary Mc Rann

1. Once upon a time there lived a man and a woman who were very poor. They had only one cow so the man brought her to the fair. On his way he met a man who asked him what did he want for the cow? He asked a very high price for her. The man offered him an empty bottle which he refused to take. The other man said "When you go home spread a clean cloth on the table and say "Bottle! do your duty"! so the man went home, spread the clean cloth on the the table and said "Bottle do your duty" Out came a little man who covered the dishes with gold. When he had the dishes full he went back into the bottle again. The Landlord wondered how the man got so rich in a short time. He asked him for the secret he told him and sold him the bottle at a very high price. Very soon the he had only one cow left. When he was on his way to the fair with this cow he met the same man again. The man asked him if he had another bottle and he said he had
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Bernard J. Mc Keon