School: Drumkeelanmore (roll number 12525)

Drumkeelan More, Co. Leitrim
Mary Mc Rann

1. (continued from previous page)
    and to do the same as he did with the last. When the man went home he spread a clean cloth on the table and said "Bottle! do your duty". Then two men came out and began to beat him so the man said to the two little men. "Go back into the bottle again". But the man had a bright idea. He went to the Landlord's house. There was a big party all present. When the man reached the house the Landlord was annoyed to see him and asked him what business brought him there. The man replied he would show him. The man set it on the floor and said "Bottle! do your duty" and a little man came out and began to beat the Landlord. The Landlord craved the man to take away the bottle. The Landlord returned him his other bottle and the man was as rich ever after.
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Bernard J. Mc Keon