School: Drumkeelanmore (roll number 12525)

Drumkeelan More, Co. Leitrim
Mary Mc Rann

1. My father told me that before he came to live to our house there were people living in it the name of Flynn's who were put out of it by the landlord.
    Beside the house there is a garden in which there was once a very good spring well, but now all that is there is an old swamp which never goes dry even in the hottest summers. It has been cleaned several times but still the water is always dirty. My father told me that when Mrs Flynn was leaving she thought the well was so convenient that she cursed it that there might never be water in it, for the people who were coming to the house.
    Rosaleen Woods
    Cornacranaghy, Co. Leitrim