School: Drumkeelanmore (roll number 12525)

Drumkeelan More, Co. Leitrim
Mary Mc Rann

1. Quilting in the days of our grandmothers was done very differently to what it is now-a-days. At the present time, you will get quilts made up of evenly sized pieces of different colours sewn in rotation. Our Grandmothers used a quilting frame, this frame was six feet long and five feet wide. Tacked with clog nails on this frame was a piece of canvas to which the lining of the quilt was tacked by means of a needle and thread.
    When the face of the quilt was all patched together, all seams were pressed neatly with a warm iron. When this was done the quilts was neatly folded, by means of rolling it over and over again until it was all folded up to within nine inches of the end, this end was tacked on to the lining. Then the Housewife commenced her quilting, using a quilting needle and fine wollen thread. The
    Mary E. Whelan
    Drumgorman, Co. Leitrim