School: Drumkeelanmore (roll number 12525)

Drumkeelan More, Co. Leitrim
Mary Mc Rann

1. On every farm there is a cowhouse where the cows are kept during the winter. Our cowhouse accommodates six cows. There are three cows tied on each side and there is a groop between each three which is a distance of about one and a half yards and three inches lower than the stand. There is a distance of about one yard between each cow. The cows are tied by the necks with chains to strong poles called stakes which are stuck firmly in the ground.
    In olden times the cows were tied with hay ropes.
    The hay is put at their heads in a place called a manger or a rack. The names of our cows are Strawberry, Kerry Blue, White Cow, Little heifer and grey cow.
    The cowhouse is white washed indside and outside and it is cleaned out every day.
    Some people put a horse shoe