School: Drumkeelanmore (roll number 12525)

Drumkeelan More, Co. Leitrim
Mary Mc Rann

1. Long ago flax was grown as plentiful in this country as oats now-a-days. First of all the soft boggy ground was dug. The seed was sown and when it grew up a blue flower came on it. It was then pulled and tied in bundles, and step in a bog hole for a week. It was taken up and loosened and spread out on the bank to dry.
    It was made into sheaves and brought home, dried by the fire and beetled, that is the men would set down and get the flax between two beetles and beat it with them.
    A camp of scutchers came and scutched it, they got it between two scutchers and beat it again with them to separate the flax from the tow. There was always a big dance for the scutchers.
    The flax was hackled, the tow was carded and spun, the latter was made into sacks for holding
    Mary B. Lynch