School: Drumkeelanmore (roll number 12525)

Drumkeelan More, Co. Leitrim
Mary Mc Rann

1. Over fifty years ago there was a mission given in Aughnasheelin Parish. After the sumon, on the evening of the close while the candle were been lighted by the Altar boys the missioner told the congregation, anyone able to sing to join in the humn There was a big man named Tom Travers who was a bit deaf but a real good singer asked his neighbour what did that mision say. "He says anyone can sing is to sing." On hearing this Tom stood up and started to sing "Michael Dwyer". Some one pulled his coat to make him sit down but to no avail he continued singing, until he finished his song, after the song the mission was closed.
    Mary Ellen Whelan
    Drumgorman, Co. Leitrim