School: Drumkeelanmore (roll number 12525)

Drumkeelan More, Co. Leitrim
Mary Mc Rann

1. St Stephen's Day.
    St Stephens day comes on the day following Christmas day. It is usually called wren boy's day, as it is a customary thing for boys to hunt the wren, kill her, and hang her on a stick. Then they dress in disguise, one dressed like a captain and a sword in his hand, another is dressed like a girl and a fool's cap on him and he is called a fool, there is another boy who has a stick which the wren is hanging on, and there is a boy who carries the money-box, and there are a few boys chosen to play the music and another few to dance.
    Then they go from house to house and at each door they play a tune and dance a step and the people of the house give them money, and if they do not get money they burry the
    Rosaleen Woods