School: Drumshanbo (C.) (roll number 12873)

Droim Seanbhó, Co. Liatroma
Margaret Flynn

1. (continued from previous page)
    On Little Christmas Night in those days twelve rush candles standing erect in a cake which was made of equal parts of cow-dung and ashes were lighted and left to burn around which the entire household recited the Rosary.
    At first each member of the family named a candle for himself and according to a theory then existing the person whose candle went out first was to die first and the member whose candle was last to quench was to have the longest life of the family.
    Making of Tallow Candles.
    Before Candles were sold in shops Candles or substitutes for them were made at the peoples' homes. The Tallow
    Monica Tierney
    Mrs Tierney