School: Kilavoggy (roll number 2178)

Coill an Bhogaigh, Co. Liatroma
Seán de Faoite

1. My Grand-mother Mrs. Mary Ann Dolan of Sweetwood Killargue who is 72 years of age told me about this Holl Well. The nearest Holy well to my home is Killargue Holy Well. A young girl named Mc Morrow lived near where the well is now. One summers evening as she was out at her own home she saw a beautiful lady walking on the rocks. This was supposed to be the blessed virgin. She fell sick next day and she never got better. She died soon after she saw the Lady. Before she died she was always talking about the beautiful lady she saw on the rocks. At the foot of the rock where saw the lady there sprung up a well. The Bishop came and blessed it and there is great devotion towards it on the 15th August.
    Rose Anne Mc Morrow
    Corr an Tí Móir, Co. Liatroma