School: Kilavoggy (roll number 2178)

Killavoggy, Co. Leitrim
Seán de Faoite

1. My father Michael Bredin Corratimore(?) Dromahair 40 years of age told me that there is a fort in Corratimore. It is near out house. The name given to this fort is a Rath. There is a high fence round the fort. There are bushes growing in the fence. The fort is of a circular shape. There is a gap which you could get through if you wanted to go in out. There are hollows in this fort. It is said that there are people buried there. The old people say that the hunted Priests used to say mass at this fort. This fort is situated on the top of a hill. There are two forts in view from it. There was a man long ago. His name was Michael Kelly Corratimore Dromahair. He had a lot of cows and he always left them out at night in summer. When he used to go out to milk the cows in the morning there was one cow from which he could get no milk. This happened every morning until at last he thought he would sit up for one night to watch as he thought there was some one milking the cow unknown to him. He went out to the field at night fall. He sat down till midnight. Just then the cows began to run round the fort and to loose her milk. It was said that it was the fairies was milking her.
    Mary Ellen Bredin
    Corratimore Glebe, Co. Leitrim