School: Kilavoggy (roll number 2178)

Killavoggy, Co. Leitrim
Seán de Faoite

1. There were four shops in olden times in this district. A man the name of Gillmor had a shop he lived in Dromahair. A man the name of Moore and a man the name of (Killolley) who lived in Tullcally and also a woman named Jane Borus who lived in Cloonbonnive.
    People had to go to Sligo to make markets because it was the nearest town. Buying and selling was carried on after Mass and is still practised. The articles sold are sugar, tea, tobacco, Bread. Money was not always paid for goods. They used to give butter and eggs and work for goods. Goods were given in exchange for goods. They used to give oats potatoes straw and hay and hay and turf. Labour was often given in exchange for goods. Boot was given in olden times and is at present. The way boot is given is generally
        1. trade
    Alice Dolan