Scoil: Kilavoggy (uimhir rolla 2178)

Killavoggy, Co. Leitrim
Seán de Faoite

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    baked. Oaten meal bread is baked by getting some water and sugar and oat meal mix all together and put it standing to the prop by the fire side made for the purpose.
  2. Bread was made from wheat and corn and oats grown locally. The flour was made locally. The oats was dried on a kiln by means of a fire and then ground by stones called querns which was in a mill. There were different kinds of bread. This is how the Potato cake is made mashed potatoes are mixed with flour and salt and baked. The face of the fire. Boxty was made from grated potatoes mixed with flour and salt baked in an oven on the fire. Oat-meal bread is made from oat meal which is got from oats which is ground in a mill and is baked on a griddle at the fire side. Shones which is made from flour and
    1. products
    Mary Brigid Clinton