Scoil: Kilavoggy (uimhir rolla 2178)

Coill an Bhogaigh, Co. Liatroma
Seán de Faoite

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    baked in a oven which is hung on the fire. There was other bread called soda bread. It was made from flour and mixed with soda. It only was at Xmas and feast days, oat-meal bread was mostly used.
  2. The things used in making Boxty Bread were a grater raw potatoes flour and a clean cloth. The things used in making Potato-cake were boiled potatoes flour and a porringer to bruise the potatoes with it. The things used in making oat-meal bread were oat-meal water and sugar and also a piece of tin nailed to a piece of wood to put baking at the face of the fire. Water was usually added in kneading the bread as there were not any cows that. There was enough of bread baked at a time as would do for a week or more. Potato cake was
    1. táirgí
    Maggie O' Brien