Scoil: Kilavoggy (uimhir rolla 2178)

Coill an Bhogaigh, Co. Liatroma
Seán de Faoite

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father Patrick Keaveny, Corratimore, Dromaha 49 years of age told me there is a cure for the strain. Mrs. Kate Scanlon, Lisgaureen, Drumheering, 47 years of age has the cure of the strain. the person who goes for the cure has to bring a woollen thread with him. The person who gets the cure must not go into any house on his way home until he reaches his own house. The person who wants the cure has to get the thread tied where it is strained and has not to take it off until it falls of[f] itself. When the thread falls off the strain is better.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine
    Catherine Veronica Keaveny
    14
    Corr an Tí Móir, Co. Liatroma
    Patrick Keaveny
    49
  2. The cure of the strain.
    My father Michael Bredin Corratimore Dromhais. He is 40 years of age and he say that there is a woman in Drumkeel Dromahair who has the cure of the strain. Her name is Mrs. Flinn. The person who goes for he cure has to bring a woollen thread. She says prayers over the thread while making the cure. She will give the thread to the person who wants the cure. The