Scoil: Kilavoggy (uimhir rolla 2178)

Coill an Bhogaigh, Co. Liatroma
Seán de Faoite

Ar an leathanach seo

1. the most of the houses were thatched in olden time and there were very few slated houses. they thatch was rushed and straw and they used to get the rushes in the field and they used to have the straw themselves. They used to get the slates in quarries. the old people had a bed in the kitchen called a Pouch and it placed in the corner. The fireplace was always at the gable wall. The front of the chimney's were made of a flake of rods. Some of the houses had no chimneys and they used to put a creel or a bucket for a chimney. The fire was made in the gable. The kind of windows the old people had a hole in the sidewall and they used to make a mat and put it in the window instead of glass. The floor was made of dub
        1. foirgnimh
    Patrick Hugh Harrison