School: Kilavoggy (roll number 2178)

Killavoggy, Co. Leitrim
Seán de Faoite

1. Fairies
    Some sixty years ago and since then children were taken away and something left instead and what was left was called an old fairy. Old Mary McMorrow Charlie told me of her Sisters daughter. It was the custom at the time when a man and wife went to a fair they got a neighbor's child to mind the children for them. She had to go to a neighbours house for salt for the stirabout. She brought the 3 year old child with her. Going out on a gap the child began to scream and for that on for seven years this thing was on the corner neither mending or failing. Every one was asking the parents ''How is the child to-day?'' One day at the end if seven years a man named O'Donnell a road contractor told the father to pull a few fairy fingers and put them down and boil them and so he did. After they were a while boiling she asked what, what was he boiling. A bit of beef he said for you and me. It's not she said its fairy fingers and i will not take them go out to the barn and bring in a creel and put me into it and carry me to such a gap and
    Nora Ellen Kelly
    Pat Kelly