Scoil: Kilavoggy (uimhir rolla 2178)

Killavoggy, Co. Leitrim
Seán de Faoite

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My grandfather Thomas Kearney who is 75 years of age told me that Adam Whyte of Whyte-hall was out Land-lore long ago. He was a very bad man to the poor people. If they would not have the rent on the day he had noticed he would put them out of their of they would have to put in so many day working. They would have to work on very bad support. The rent was very high that time. He had four sons and two daughters. R.A. Whyte was the eldest and John Phils second son. He ave the property to the second Dromany was the town-la[nd.] Phils was a clerk.He had two men working for him one a rent warner(?) named Travers and the other a bailiff called Harrison. He put a man named M. Ternan out of his house. When he was closing the door there was a child who began crying and he had to let the man in again. He had a lot of money and he did not know what to do with it. He started drinking and he got so poor that the people had to keep him and support him. When the people used to go working to him they used to get nothing but porridge. If he would see them with butter on their bread he would raise
    Mary B. Clinton
    Thomas Keaveny