School: Kilavoggy (roll number 2178)

Killavoggy, Co. Leitrim
Seán de Faoite

1. (continued from previous page)
    seller then when it comes to the last pound if the seller is satisfied with the price he is getting he strickes the buyers hand when the bargain is made. In some bargains there has to be divids made.
  2. There was a man the name of Harkin who lived in Cadda. He was coming from the town of Dromahair one night at about one o'clock. He met a black man above John Armstrong's He had one iron foot pounding it up and down on road. John Harking turned back on the road and got a stick and he went back thinking that the man was gone and he met him in same place knocking fire out of the road with his iron foot. The man went to go across the ditch and he was pulled back. So he went back to John Armstrongs and stayed until morning.
    The same man was coming from Dromahai anothernight and he was coming the same road. He met three motors were like
    Mary Teresa Harrison
    James Kelly