Scoil: Drumlease (uimhir rolla 15382)

Droim Lias, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Dillon

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time an old woman and her son lived in an old cabin overlooking the beautiful lake of Lough Gill.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Well done red cap." He had no sooner said these words than the ball hit him in the eye, and make him blind for a long time. When his eye was better he got up but he could see no sight of the cow. He looked all around him, but he could see no sight of the cow. It was too late that night to go looking for the cow. The next day Seamus and his mother went looking for the cow. They had not gone far when they saw the cows horns sticking out out of the boghole. "Here she is, mother," said Seamus "Where?" asked his mother. "In the boghole," replied Seamus. They started to shout and roar. Then all the people gathered and they pulled the cow out of the boghole, but of course she was dead. Seamus had to work harder then ever then. One day when Seamus was cutting heather on the mountain he saw the cow, and two little men minding her. Seamus said "that's my mother's cow." "No it isn't." said one of the men. "But indeed she is" said Seamus. Seamus took the cow by the horns. The two little men drove the cow to the edge of the cliff,
    Annaleen O' Neill
    Cill Chuasaigh, Co. Liatroma