School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Droim Lias, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Dillon

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time an old woman and her son lived in an old cabin overlooking the beautiful lake of Lough Gill.

(continued from previous page)
    The cow made one plunge, and brought Seamus and herself down into the Lough, but when they got up they found that they were standing in front of a lovely palace. After a while the King came out and all his servants. The King said he would give him as much money as would buy twenty cows, but Seamus would not take any money. They offered him bags of gold, but Seamus refused. When they saw how stubborn he was they began to kick and beat him. Then a blast of wind came and swept Seamus and his cow away from the place, till at last he was standing beside Lough Gill again. As he was coming near the house he saw a crowd of leaves coming towards him. He tried to move the cow away from where the leaves had been blown, but of course she would not stir. He knew that is was the fairy wind. "Bless the beast," he exclaimed, but at that moment the cow faded away into thin air, and Seamus had to go home to his mother without
    Annaleen O' Neill
    Cill Chuasaigh, Co. Liatroma