School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Dillon

1. About seventy years ago and long before the railway between Sligo and Enniskillen was constructed a steamer named "The Lady of the Lake" plied between Sligo and Dromahair. Its chief cargo was corn from Sligo to Hosie's mill. On Tuesdays and Saturdays it was laden chiefly with passengers to Sligo markets with butter, eggs, and fowl. This steamer was driven by Captain O'Rourke whose son is now a very old man still lives in Dromahair, and is known locally as "John the Captain".
    The "Lady of the Lake" being too small for the growing traffic was replaced by a large steamer, called "The Maid of Breffni".
    One day the "Maid of Breffni" was coming up from Sligo, with a big load
    J. J. Johnston