School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Dillon

1. Long ago candles were made out of tallow or grease. Then rushes that were green were cut and peeled. After they had the rushes peeled they cut them in suitable lengths about six inches long. Then they had a holder for the candle which, which was made by the blacksmith.
    Spinning was great industry in Ireland long ago. Every house in the country had a spinning wheel and all the people's clothes of the house were made from this wool. They used to dye the wool out of things growing in the fields. Onion skins which dyed yellow. The bark of the trees dyed the wool brown. Heather and moss also dyes the wool.
    The lime Kiln burns the lime stone from this. They lime stone is got under which is generally very good ground.
    Thatching is a trade in it self. Nowadays it is seldom you can get a good thatcher. A good thatcher is
    John O' Neill
    Kilcoosy, Co. Leitrim