School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Dillon

1. Long long ago there was a village at the foot of Benbo mountain. There lived a man named Sean Break. A simple good natured fellow. The great mistake in Seans character he was so lazy. His little children, too, were as ragged and wild as it they belonged to nobody. If left to himself, Sean would have whistled life away but his wife kept continually dinning in his ears of this idleness, and the ruin he was bringing on his family. Seans old friend at home was the dog Wolf who was as much abused as his master for Mrs Sean Break said the were as companion in idleness and ever looked Wolf with an evil eye as the cause of Seans only way to escape from labour of the farm and the clamour of his wife was to take gun in hand and stroll away into the woods with his gun on his shoulder.
    In a long ramble on a fine Autumn day Séan had scrambled to the highest point of Benbo. He could see the
    Annie O' Neill
    Kilcoosy, Co. Leitrim