Scoil: Gleann an Chairthe (uimhir rolla 13345)

Gleann an Chairthe, Co. Liatroma
Seán Mag Ualghairg

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Everybody in the country knows that we get milk from the cow. Some of the children in the cities think that the milk is got from a bottle. Part of the milk is kept for the tea and some of it is left for drinking and for taking along with porridge. The milk which is left is gathered in milk tubs or in milk pans. The milk is left in a warm place in the winter and in some cool place in the summer. It is usually kept in a dairy. If people have no dairy the milk is kept in a room in the house.
    The dairy is a small room. The walls of it are whitewashed and the floor is cemented. The roof of it is ceiled with bags or felt.
    The churn is washed with cold water first. Boiling water is then put into the churn and the lid is put on tightly. A heavy cloth is then put on to keep the steam from coming out. After some time the lid if taken off and the churn is
    Margaret Mary Gilligan
    Fíonach, Co. Liatroma