Scoil: Gleann an Chairthe (uimhir rolla 13345)

Gleann an Chairthe, Co. Liatroma
Seán Mag Ualghairg

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About Fifty years ago there were no Creameries the farmers used to churn all the milk and sell the butter to the market in a Firkin.
    A Firkin was made out of wood. It had wooden hoops. It was made like a barrel but it was narrow on the bottom and wide on the top. A man who was the maker of a Firkin was called a cooper.
    There is one man living in Glencar who usd to do a lot of work making butts, firkins, and tubs. His name is Charlie Parkes. It is said that he as a good man for making them and that he was very quick at making them.
    Some years later a Creamery was erected in Lurganboy.
    Most of the farmers sent the milk to the creamery and the cooper trade died out.
    Now a person who would see a firkin would be talking a lot about it for it is a rare thing to see firkins nowadays.
    Brendan O Byrne
    Tuaim Roide, Co. Liatroma