Scoil: Gleann an Chairthe (uimhir rolla 13345)

Gleann an Chairthe, Co. Liatroma
Seán Mag Ualghairg

could be burned was burned.
    It is believed that the fire was caused by some lighted turf that were left out in the hall. Some time before they were going home there was a big fire put on. When they were going home in the evening the child that put on the turf was told to take turf off. This child perhaps took off some turf that were lighted and left them out in the hall.
    There are still traces of the burning to be seen about the school. The walls are black ened. When the new school was built there was a slated roof put on it. At that time there were very few slated buildings.
  2. Marriages are few at the present time. Marriages usually take place during the winter time of the year when all crops are gathered. Some people get married before Christmas People never get married in May. There is an old saying. "marry in may rue the day"
    There are certain days of the week people never like to get married on. For instance they would not like to get married on a
    Margaret Mary Gilligan
    Fíonach, Co. Liatroma