Scoil: Gleann an Chairthe (uimhir rolla 13345)

Gleann an Chairthe, Co. Liatroma
Seán Mag Ualghairg

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A boy one time went away to seek his fortune. He travelled the whole day long looking for work and at night he saw a light in the woods. He continued his journey until he came. to the place where the light was. The door was open and he walked in. There was an old man sitting at the fire.
    The boy told him that he wanted lodging for the night. The old gave him his supper and told him to go up to bed. He said he had two sons but they were out and would not be back for longer. The boy went up to bed but did not sleep.
    In a short time the sons came in with a bullock. they had stolen. They killed him in the kitchen. The old father told them that there came a long looking for lodging and that he was above in the bed. When the old Father had his supper eaten the sons told him to go up to bed and lie beyond the boy at the wall and that when they would have the bullock cleaned they would see about the boy. The boy heard that chat as he did not sleep.
    The old man went to bed and did what te sons told him. When the boy
    AT1119: The Ogre Kills his Own Children