Scoil: Gleann an Chairthe (uimhir rolla 13345)

Gleann an Chairthe, Co. Liatroma
Seán Mag Ualghairg

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father is a farmer. He lives in the townland of Fenagh. He owns a farm. It contains twenty eight acres of land. Some of the land is pasture and some of it is meadow land. Every year there is some of this land under crops.
    Potatoes are grown on our farm. Father has about a half an acre of land under potatoes. He has about the same amount of ground for corn. Father prepares the ground for the crops. If there are rushes growing on the land father cuts them with a scythe about the end of January. The rushes are gathered up and are left in the byre for bedding. If the land is wet there are drains made in it. The drains are made deep. Usually the drains are closed
    About the end of March manure is put out on the land for potatoes. The manure is spread in ridges. If the farmer intends to get the land coped with a plough the manure is spread broadcast.
    Father got the land coped with a plough this year. There were two men at the ploughing One was holding the plough. The other was driving the horses. The seed is sown before
    Margaret Mary Gilligan
    Fíonach, Co. Liatroma