Scoil: Gleann an Chairthe (uimhir rolla 13345)

Gleann an Chairthe, Co. Liatroma
Seán Mag Ualghairg

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Less than forty years ago there were no creameries in North Leitrim. Around that time Father Stephen McLesnan got a creamery erected in Lurganboy. Lurganboy is situated in the centre of the parish of Killasnett. The farmers then began to send their surplus supply of milk to the creamery. Up to that time the farmers churned their milk at home. The women brought the butter to the market and got a good price for it.
    In summer-time when there would be a lot of butter people had to pack it into firkins. In the winter-time when butter was scarce it was packed into a tub or butt. Very few men were able to make firkins. These men were called coopers. A cooper would get a lot of trade in those days. There was a cooper in Glencar in those days and he is still alive. He is a very old man now. His name is Charles Parkes. He made firkins, butts, barrels and churns. He makes none of these vessels now, because the people stopped churning at home.
    Mary O Connor
    Na Dromanna, Co. Liatroma