Scoil: Gleann an Chairthe (uimhir rolla 13345)

Gleann an Chairthe, Co. Liatroma
Seán Mag Ualghairg

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the autumn butter was collected for the priest in each parish. What was called measgans were brought by the women of each farmer's house on an appointed date to an appointed house in every three or four townlands. The Priest himself attended at these centres to receive the measgans from the women and to thank them.
    There was great rivalry among the women, to see who would have the best quality and the biggest amount. The amount varied according to the number of cows kept by each farmer. Generally the priest took the butter away in his car after it had been carefully packed into clean white bags. Sometimes a few locals lads took those bags to the priest's house on a donkey and creels. A large bag packed with butter was put into each creel. A creel is a sort of carrier or parrier made from sally rods one suspended on either side of a donkey from the pins of a straddle.
    At the priest's house the butter was sorted out according to quality salted and packed into firkins by women who were specialists at this kind of work. These women gave their services free. They were well treated by the Priest who never ommitted to praise them for their fine work. Butter made up like this from
    Margaret Mary Gilligan
    Fíonach, Co. Liatroma