Scoil: Gleann an Chairthe (uimhir rolla 13345)

Gleann an Chairthe, Co. Liatroma
Seán Mag Ualghairg

by rising land. The owner of the land where teampull is situated has a large byre built.
    Teampull is an old historic cave. In pagan times it is believed people worshipped here. In September ninteen thirty five a car load of people from Sligo came to explore this cave. Two men and three ladies were in the party. The eldest lady did not want to go but the other two would not agree to go without her. She was foced to go and she went. It was said that this girl was going to enter a bonvent but she would not be allowed by her father. She was the daughter of a baker called Tighe who lived in Sligo and was worth about ten pounds per week to her father.
    When they arrived at Teampull on that Sunday they were shown around the place by two people from Glencar.These two men went home then and the party from Sligo went down into the cave. The eldest girl was going down first. She was walking along on a narrow ledge and she slipped and fell down into the cave.The other girls went back to the car to procure torches and when they returned there was no trace of this girl.
    Margaret Mary Gilligan
    Fíonach, Co. Liatroma