Scoil: Tulchán (uimhir rolla 10097)

An Tulachán, Co. Liatroma
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man and woman living in a house on a small farm of land. They had one cow. The woman's name was Mary and the man's name was Mickey. One day May said to Mickey you must go to the fair tomorrow and sell that cow. Then Mickey said to Mary what price will I ask for the cow. Mary said the highest penny. The next morning Mickey started for the fair he met two men on the road. One of them asked him how much he wanted for the cow. Then Mickey said he wanted the highest penny. The man then put a penny out on his hand. The other man then put a penny on a stick and said "isn't that the highest penny" Mickey said "it was" and took the penny. When Mickey went home Mary asked him for the money. Mickey handed her a penny. Mary said "is that all you got for the cow." Mickey then told her the story about the penny. Mary then (told) scolded him. The man that bought the cow off Mickey said to his wife. It wouldn't be right to give only a penny for that cow. The next morning the man that bought the cow started
    AT1539: Cleverness and Gullibility