Scoil: Tulchán (uimhir rolla 10097)

An Tulachán, Co. Liatroma
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    used for a cut. Chew it and put it on the cut. Seeds of dockans boiled are good for Bronchitis to drink the juice. Briar leaves are used for sore and sweaty feed. Boil the leaves and wash the feet in the water. Famlach or button wrack is also for sore or sweaty feet. Sea water, Famlach and sea fog cures Paralysis.
  2. There are a great many cures made from herbs. The chicken weed is used for a swelling. The way to make the cure is to put it in a pot and put it on the fire and when it is roasted put a bandage of the chicken weed on the swelling. Slaunless leaf is used for a cut. To make the cure the person must chew the slaunless leaf himself and put it to the cut. Rose Noble is used for a sprain. The way to make the cure is to pound the stem of the Rose Noble and make a tight bandage of it round the sprain.
    The seeds of Dockans are used for Bronchitis. To make the cure boil the seeds and drink the juice of them. Sea water, Famlach and sea fog is used for Paralysis. The way to make the cure is to steep the sea water. Famlach and sea fog in a can and wash the person three times a day. Dwarf Sally is used for curing red water
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Pat Kerrigan