Scoil: Tulchán (uimhir rolla 10097)

An Tulachán, Co. Liatroma
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

There is an old forth in Augharrow situated on the side of a hill.

There is an old forth in Augharrow situated on the side of a hill. It is surrounded with bushes. There is also a big rock in it with an arch of bushes round it. It is called a forth. There is a story told about this forth. About a hundred years ago there was a house situated about three yards away from it and a man named Peter McGloin used to ramble to it. One night when he was going home it was about twelve o'clock and when he was passing the forth he saw a nice lady combing her hair and had a looking glass in her hand. He walked up to her and said goodnight but she did not answer him and he walked up nearer to her and said goodnight again and she hit him a slap into the eye with the back of her hand and blinded him and he was blind in that eye for ever after until he died.
    Mrs Rogers
    48
    Dún gCairbre, Co. Liatroma

At Tullaghan there is a forth named Cruc-na-hee in the townland of Towneytalen.

At Tullaghan there is a forth named Cruc-na-hee in the the townland of Towneytalen. There are a great many whins and other brushes around it and there is an entrance through the bushes. There is an under-