Scoil: Tulchán (uimhir rolla 10097)

An Tulachán, Co. Liatroma
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day there was an English man an Irish man and a Scotch man drinking in a Bar. The English man and the Scotch man were getting in all the drink. They would not let the Irishman get in any. But they intended to make the Irish man pay for it all. When he had found out the trick they had played he asked the Bar man did he ever see two sorts of whisky taken out of one barrel. The Bar man said that that was a thing impossible. All right said the Irishman come down to the cellar. They both went down to the cellar. The Irishman bored two holes on the barrel. He told the Bar man to put his two hands on that till he would get two glasses. When he reached the Bar he wrote a letter telling the first one that would come in where he would get the Barman.
    AT1731: The Youth and the Pretty Shoes
    Owen Feely
    60
    Na Cabháin, Co. Liatroma
  2. Two boys were stealing apples one day in an orchard. They were just going to leave when the man of the orchard came out and gave them a chase. They got away and went into a grave yard to count them. They lost two going in the gate and they said they would leave them there till they would be coming back. They started to count the apples and the way they