Scoil: Dubhthrian (Diffreen) (uimhir rolla 6680)

An Duifrian, Co. Liatroma
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (gan teideal)

Long, long ago when witchery and magic were common in Ireland a man, wife and their family were living in their house.

Long. long ago when witchery and magic were common in Ireland a man, wife and their family were living in their house.
    One day the man went to town to buy shoes for the children. When he was coming home his cat met him on the road. To his amazement the cat said "Did you buy shoes for me to-day?" "No" said the horrified man "Sure who even heard of a cat wearing shoes?" "No matter said the cat you'll have to go to town again tomorrow and buy them for me, as I want shoes." The poor man was almost dead with fright and so he promised the cat to go to town next day for shoes.
    That night John (the farmer) went to a neighbour's house and told his story. His neighbour told him to go to town next day (Tuesday) and tell the cat on arriving home that he could find no shoes to fit him, but to come to town to get them made. He told him to bring the cat a bag and he would meet him at a crossroad with his hounds and let them kill the cat.
    The man went to town next day, came home and told the cat to came with him to town next day to get a pair of shoes made as he could get none to fit him. The cat
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)
    Brian Kerrigan