School: Dubhthrian (Diffreen) (roll number 6680)

An Duifrian, Co. Liatroma
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (no title)

In a country cottage one winter's night as the snow lay on the ground a crowd of young men were gambling and sure enough they were enjoying themselves quite merrily.

In the midst of the sport a tat came on the door and a very tall, young, well-dressed man entered. Nobody recognised him and it seemed rather queer to see a man of his type about a country place so late.
    He commenced to play cards with the others and seemed to be very interested and a good player. Some of the players began to rogue and every sort of chat was going on as well.
    One of the boys let a card fall and while bending to lift it he saw a cloven hoof under the strange man. He knew at once that the devil was in their midst and so he slipped out and entered the nearest neighbour's. He told his story and
    Father Francis Lynott
    Priest